Aspen/Snowmass Freeskiing Open Results – Slopestyle Finals

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

After a third place finish in last year’s Aspen/Snowmass Open, local Aspen/Snowmass athlete, Matt Walker, took first in the men’s slopestyle finals today at the Aspen/Snowmass Open. Emma Whitman of Sun Peaks, BC defended her title for the second year in a row as first place finisher in the women’s slopestyle finals. The Canadian competitors swept the women’s event this year.

“The jumps on this course are my favorite in the world. I had a great first run,” says slopestyle champion, Walker.  “I am super stoked to share the podium with great skiers like McEachran and Laker.” 

Men’s Ski Slopestyle Final Results

Rank Name Country Winnings
1st  Matt Walker  United-States-Flag-16 $5000
2nd  Evan McEachran  Canada-Flag-16 $2500
3rd  Christopher Laker  United-States-Flag-16 $1500
Photo by Jeremy Swanson

Photo by Jeremy Swanson

Run Details

1st – Matt Walker

Right 270 pretzel 270 out, left 270 onto box to continuing cork front 630 out, switch left double 900 safety grab, right double 1260 tail grab, switch right bio 900 tail grab, left double 1260 mute grab

2nd – Evan McEachran

Nose butter 270 on continuing 270 out, switch 270 on continuing back 450 out, switch misty 900 safety grab, left double 1080 tail grab, right double 1260 safety grab, switch left double 900 Japan grab

3rd – Christopher Laker

270 on to rail, misty 450 out of box, switch left double 900 Japan grab, left double 1080 Japan grab, right double 1260 tail grab, switch left double 1260 Japan grab

Matt Walker Talks Aspen Open Win & Pipe Favorites

Women’s Ski Slopestyle Final Results

Rank Name Country Winnings
1st  Emma Whitman  Canada-Flag-16 $1500
2nd  Nikki Blackall  Canada-Flag-16 $750
3rd  Shondra Charbonneau  Canada-Flag-16 $300
Photo by Jeremy Swanson

Photo by Jeremy Swanson

Run Details

1st – Emma Whitman

Switch lip on donkey rail, backside 270 off the tube, left side 360, right 360 safety grab, left 720, left 900

2nd – Nikki Blackall

Slide on kink, slide to switch on tube, switch right 540 safety grab, left 360, right 720, right 540

3rd – Shondra Charbonneau

Slide on kink, slide to back 270 out on tube, right 360, cork right 720, right 360, right 540

Sick Trix Best Trick Award

Name Trick Winnings
Alex Hackel  Double Cork Left 720 Safety Grab $500
Taylor Lundquist  Front-side 450 off the Cannon $500

Photo Gallery by Jeremy Swanson

Detailed Results

Event Results Link
Men's Slopestyle Final Results pdficon_small .pdf download
Women's Slopestyle Final Results pdficon_small .pdf download

Schedule of Events

Saturday  February 22
9 a.m. – 10:30 am Men’s Superpipe Practice
11 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Men's Superpipe Qualifying
2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m. Buttermilk Rail Jam
Awards begin 15 minutes after the last competition completes.
Sunday  February 23
9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Men’s and Women’s Superpipe Practice
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Women’s Superpipe Finals
11:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Men’s Superpipe Practice
12 p.m. – 1 p.m. Mens Superpipe Finals
                                                            Awards begin 15 minutes after the last competition completes.